Am I legally responsible for court costs if my landlord cancelled an eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally responsible for court costs if my landlord cancelled an eviction?

I fell behind on rent and made an agreement with the landlord to pay the entire amount due when I received my taxes within the next 2-3 weeks. About a week after speaking to her I received a court date for eviction. Before the appearance date I received my taxes and paid all rent due. My landlord then cancelled the court date and is now holding me responsible for all court costs.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a written agreement with your landlord concerning payment of the court costs associated with your eviction and the court date was then cancelled by the landlord, then under the laws of all states in this country you are not responsible for the costs for the eviction lawsuit.

The reason is that the lawsuit to evict you did not go to trial with a decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption