If I had a friend living in our house that is now verbally abusing me when I contact her to get her stuff, can I put it outside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a friend living in our house that is now verbally abusing me when I contact her to get her stuff, can I put it outside?

Former roomate is verbally abusing me every time we communicate. We own our home. She did not show up at the agreed upon time to pick up her belongings. We have set another time of 5 pm Monday. Can we put her stuff outside and then dispose of it if she does not show up?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would hold off on disposing of your former roommate's belongings without her permission. I would call and write her setting up a stated pick up date. If she fails to get the items at the stated time, then you can then place them in an offsite storage facility in her name as the renter and then send her written documentation as to where the items are.

If she does not pay the monthly rent for the offsite storage, then they will be auctioned off to pay the rent. Keep a copy of all correspondence sent for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption