Can I sue a business for sexual harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a business for sexual harassment?

I am a weekly donor at a plasma donation center. One of the medical screeners is always making sexual advances and obscene comments to me when we are alone in the screening room. How should I move forward with this? Also, I can get audio of him saying these things.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sexually harassed by an employee of a business after you have advised him to cease, you can make a complaint with the employer about it. If you have not been physically harmed, it is best to report the incidents to the employer and cease going to this plasma donation center.

If you have been physically harmed (touched) you should consider consulting with a personal injury attorney over what happened and decide the best course to follow and if a lawsuit is warranted under the circumstances. If you want to wear a wire to get an audio of the inappropriate comments, you can do so.

If you still wish to continue donating at the plasma center, you should advise the employer of the problems you have encountered with the certain employee and request that you have no further contact with him when you show up in the future to make your donation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption