What to do if a year ago I was convicted of a misdemeanor but I just now got a letter in the mail saying that my license has been revoked because of that charge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a year ago I was convicted of a misdemeanor but I just now got a letter in the mail saying that my license has been revoked because of that charge?

I was sentenced to 120 hours of community service and that was it. It was never told to me that would happen at all. Can they do that a year later when the case is closed?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter and the presumed driver's license that has been revoked. If you were convicted of a DUI then under the laws of all states in this country your state's department of motor vehicles can revoke your driver's license per a stated period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption