What to do if I was caught shoplifting $68 worth of merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was caught shoplifting $68 worth of merchandise?

I hate myself for it because it was a ridiculously stupid thing for me to do.I’m ashamed and embarrassed. I was charged with conversion and summoned to court the 25th of this month. I’ve already paid the civil claim fee of $100 and this is my first offense. My record is completely clean and I’m just really worried and I don’t know what to expect.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you attend the court hearing with respect to your criminal matter with an attorney in tow to see what can be done to try and place you in the court's diversion program. If you are allowed in the program and satisfy its terms, then the court will dismiss the matter against you with no criminal conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption