If I’m on unsupervised juvinile probation, is it legal for my probation officer to give me a drug test after he told me to never come back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on unsupervised juvinile probation, is it legal for my probation officer to give me a drug test after he told me to never come back?

He randomly called me today.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are still subject to the court, then the officer can still require you to come in periodically to insure that you are doing what is required.  If you are no longer on probation, then he would not have the authority to ask you to submit to a drug test.  It doesn't matter that you are on "supervised" or "unsupervised probation."  What matters is that you are still subject to the original orders placing you on probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption