Can you suggest a site that has free printable Will documents?

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you suggest a site that has free printable Will documents?

My grandmother needs to have a new Will made. Her husband passed away and after his death everything was to go to her son. However, he then passed away last year. She now wants to name her granddaughters in her Will as beneficiaries. She is on a fixed income and doesn’t have the money to go to a lawyer and pay an outrageous amount to have this done. Can you suggest a site that has a free printable Will that would meet her needs?

Asked on January 15, 2011 under Estate Planning, West Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are numerous reputable sites that sell these type documents, however, we do not specifically endorse any one site. 

Actually, a Will can be amended by a "codicil" (but certain legal procedures must be followed in order for one to be valid).  Frankly, if her Will was executed some years ago it would be a good idea to get a new one written at this time.  There may have been other changes in your grandmother's personal affairs, or the law, that need to be addressed.

Certainly she could use an on-line form for this. However, if she meets income requirements, your grandmother may be eligible for free/low cost assistance from Legal Aid, a law school clinic (if one is located nearby), or the county bar association which keeps lists of attorneys that handle such cases.  Finally, she could use an on-line form and just have an attorney review it for her. This is a cheaper alternative to having a lawyer draft a new Will yet she could have peace of mind knowing for certain that all legal requirements have been met so that her estate will be distributed according to her wishes.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption