Will a notorized letter hold up in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a notorized letter hold up in court?

In my Divorce Decree my ex-husband was to transfer 20,000 from his retirement account into mine. However, after some negotiations after I regrettably signed a letter waiving my rights to that money. I feel that I was being manipulated. I was afraid that if I didn’t give in to his request that it would ruin the amicable relationship we had which was important to me since we have children together. If I wanted to back out of it and want the money, will the letter hold up in court and be legally binding?

Asked on September 6, 2016 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The letter may hold up--not because it's notarized (which, frankly, adds nothing to its enforceability) but because if you agreed to give up your rights to money for any good reason (a reason which seemed good at the time), that is enforceable: people can agree to give up their rights or claims to money. You can certainly try to overturn it and seek the money, especially if the letter does not itself state or acknoweledge what you received in return for giving up your claim (generally, you have to receive "consideration," or something of value, to form an enforceable agreement), but be aware that since people can agree to give up claims, a court may choose to enforce this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption