Will a DUI show up on an employment background check after 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a DUI show up on an employment background check after 10 years?

I’m in the medical field and did not disclose the DUI.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, employers go back around 7 years in a background check but that does not mean that your employer will not request a further check.  It is always better to err on the side of disclosure.  Most employers look at non-disclosure as a form of lying.  I would seek to try and expunge the information if possible in your state.  Good luck. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your prior conviction for a DUI that happened ten (10) plus years ago will appear on a background check of yourself depends upon what company is employed to do the background check.

Typically, once someone has been convicted of a misdemeanor or an infraction, the conviction will remain on his or her record as a general rule. With your question, since employee back ground checks are relatively new (within last 5 years of so) there is a possibility that the DUI conviction may not show. However, I suspect it will based upon my experience with such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption