If a female employee doesn’t want to move departments because she would feel uncomfortable with a male boss, does the employer have to honor the request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a female employee doesn’t want to move departments because she would feel uncomfortable with a male boss, does the employer have to honor the request?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A female employee has no right to not work with a male supervisor or boss; the employer can ignore her preference and could fire her if she refused to work for the male supervisor. If the supervisor actually sexually harasses her, of course, then she would likely have a legal claim or cause of action--but only if he actually enages in harassing behavior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption