What to do if my preliminary hearing keeps getting re-scheduled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my preliminary hearing keeps getting re-scheduled?

Both continuances were granted for police training. I want to hurry this process along and get it over with. Is there anything I can do? It would be so bad if I didn’t have to pay an extra $360 a month for the scram bracelet as this offense was a second DUI charge. Can the district courts just keep granting continuances for the same reasons?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want to get your matter resolved sooner rather than later, I suggest that you do not waive time for trial at the next court appearance. By refusing to waive time you can force the district attorney's office to try the case in a timely manner or dismiss it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption