My husband was injured on a bus and we cannot get anyone with the bus company to assist us. What do we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband was injured on a bus and we cannot get anyone with the bus company to assist us. What do we do?

My husband had the driver of a bus shut the back doors on his knee when he was exiting the bus. we reported it to the bus company right after it happened. Now the insurance company for the bus is telling us that they do not carry medical insurance to cover passangers. What do we do?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Is this a municipal bus or a privately owned bus?  If it is a municipal bus, contact the municipality and file a claim within 6 months of the date of the incident.  If you get no results, then you can sue the municipality.  If it is a privately owned bus, it is very difficult to believe that they carry no insurance to cover passengers.  They don't need medical insurance; they need liability insurance since it appears that the driver was negligent here and your husband was injured as a result of his or her negligence.  If it's private, contact them in writing and make a claim.  The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Colorado is 2 years from the date of the incident.  If you don't hear anything within 30 days, call them and ask for the name of their liability carrier.  Then contact the insurance carrier and make a claim.  If you need help with this, contact a personal injury attorney in your area.  You will find one on www.attorneypages.com or call your local bar association. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption