Can the property management for my rental agree to a repair without telling me or getting another estimate?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the property management for my rental agree to a repair without telling me or getting another estimate?

I was informed 5 days ago by the property management company for the house that I am renting, that there was low water pressure and no hot water. New Link Destination
day, I received a bill from them for $1,390 saying that the plumber looked at it, found issues and decided that if he didn’t do it now it would be a while before he could get out to do it. So he did it without any kind of acknowledgement or estimate. Am I obligated to pay this? The only thing he

was sent out for was to inspect. I didn’t get any kind of estimate and my property management company all but admitted they had no idea that it was going to be done either.

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A tenant does not have to pay for any repairs unless 1) he or she can be proven to have caused the damage (and not by simple "wear and tear"--by carelessness or intentionally); or 2) their lease states they must pay for damage in this situation. So unless 1) or 2) applies, you don't have to pay.
Even if you might have to pay, the law says you only have to pay the "reasonable" cost; you can refuse to pay, let the landlord sue you for the money, and then, in court, he'd have to prove it was reasonable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption