What will happen if a person who was driving a car left the scene after hitting a telephone pole and the passenger took the blame?

UPDATED: Nov 25, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 25, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if a person who was driving a car left the scene after hitting a telephone pole and the passenger took the blame?

The passenger of the vehicle took the blame for the accident and received her 3 or 4 DUI. She is currently in jail. What would be the worst case scenario if she tells the truth about her not driving and someone else was? What could happen to both?

Asked on November 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Both persons have committed a number of wrong acts, including (depending on the exact circumstances, what precisely was said, etc.) some combination of interferring with a police investigation and/or prosecution and, if any statements were taken under oath, perjury. Thus, both could be subject to additional criminal punishment. The passenger is advised to retain a criminal defense attorney to help her untangle this situation and escape liability for an accident she did not cause and DUI she did not do, while minimizing her liability for lying to the authorities.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption