If you married in the US but divorced out-of-the country, is the divorce valid in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you married in the US but divorced out-of-the country, is the divorce valid in the US?

I’m from IN; my “wife” is from SC; we married in CA. and married my wife in . Were both in the military and got a divorce in Japan.

Asked on January 11, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, marriages and divorces obtained outside of the United States are given what is known as "full faith and credit" here, meaning that they are given the same validity as in the country that they were obtained.  But that is generally true when one or more of the parties is a resident of the country in which the divorce was granted.  Here, neither of you were residents of Japan, correct?  You were both just stationed there.  So you may have an issue as to the validity of the divorce here and I would double check either with the US Embassy or your Military attorney on your base.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption