If my area director told my director that she didn’t want to give me a management position because I have children, is this parental discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my area director told my director that she didn’t want to give me a management position because I have children, is this parental discrimination?

I am currently employed, and applied for a higher position. After meeting my area director my director spoke with her about me getting the position and she was told by her that

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

According to the Ohio Civil Rights Commission (OH CRC), which is the Ohio state agency which enforces the employment discrimination laws, there is no protection in employment for being a parent--the CRC lists race, color, religion, national origin, disability, sex, ancestry, age 40 or over, military status, or engaging in a protected activity (like protesting discrimination) as things that are protected, but not family status or being a parent. It therefore appears that the employer is free to decide to not promote you or make you mangement for this reason.
Here is a link to the CRC's webpage, where it describes the reasons why you could file a charge of employent discrimination: https://crc.ohio.gov/FilingaCharge/EmploymentDiscrimination.aspx


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption