If my mobile home is left on my land and lot rent is due, can I stop the mobile home from being moved until the rent is paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mobile home is left on my land and lot rent is due, can I stop the mobile home from being moved until the rent is paid?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord who is owed monty from his or her tenant cannot legally interfere with the tenant's removal of his or her possessions for the landlord's property. You cannot stop the mobile home from being moved from your land by your tenant legally over a rent dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption