independent contractor for nail spa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

independent contractor for nail spa

Does independent contract in nail spa required to have liability insurance beside spa owner

Asked on August 5, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) If the spa owner requires it, they have to have to have it or the spa owner can likely evict them (e.g. for breach of contract, if the requirement is in the lease; on a month's notice if they are a month-to-month lease for their space).
2) Even if not required, it would be a VERY good idea for the contractor to have his or her own insurance, since the spa owner's insurance protects *her*, not her independent contractors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption