I am going to buy land. i want the title to go from me to a trust.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am going to buy land. i want the title to go from me to a trust.

I want the land to go into a trust son/daughter trust but not right away. I want a
percent of the value of the land to go each year over maybe 10 years to the
children. Can I set this up myself or should I hire a real estate lawyer?

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, you *could* set his up yourself, but don't: hire an attorney. Not only could a trust be invalid if not written and executed/signed/witnessed correctly (and the lawyer will not only draft the trust, but make sure the signing, etc. is done right) but there will be many issues about how this works and how to properly set it up (and any consequences, like tax consequences) that you will not even think of, let alone know the answer to, but which an attorney will understand. If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right--hire a lawyer. If you did not understand wiring, you would not try to re-wire your house's electrical panel yourself--you'd hire an electrician. Similarly, to set up a trust, hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption