a judge changed my ticket from suspended license plates to fictitious. Can this happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a judge changed my ticket from suspended license plates to fictitious. Can this happen?

I rec’d a ticket for expired plates. Plates were taken away. Car was sold. got a warrant for the ticket, paid for it in full. I have copy. Just realized that Judge changed plate from susp to fictitious. I was denied a job because of this; I was unaware that the Judge changed from suspended to fictitious. The plates were not fictitious; they belonged to the car; they were just expired. Ticket given to me in Tolleson, Arizona

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your situation doesn't make sense.  Why would your plates be taken if all they were were expired? You would simply get a fix it ticket or a tow.  In terms of car being sold, how long didn't you pay? In terms of a warrant, oh boy.

I don't know what to tell you other than it may have appeared that in fact, these were fictitious plates.  If indeed they were not, you need to hire a lawyer to help you get out of this.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption