Can a written statement be held against you if you are not informed of your rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a written statement be held against you if you are not informed of your rights?

What exactly are your rights when writing a statement? Does a stament have to be written? A brief summary would be an incident happened, the police were called and they informed me the case would be under investigation. Later, I was called by an officer and was told I HAD to come in to write a statemnet. I am not sure of my rights in the situation. A warrant was later issued and was arrested. Can this statement be used in court?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You've been arrested and charged with a crime.  You need a lawyer to defend you, and one place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Your statement, and whether it can be used against you, is probably going to be one of the first things your attorney gets into after taking the case.  The Miranda rights have to be read before what amounts to "custodial interrogation" takes place.  You are right not to get any more into detail here, but you need to do that with your attorney, because all of the facts are important, quite possibly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption