do i need an attorney

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i need an attorney

Stoped for rolling a stop sign. was offerd choice of breathalyzer or field test.
took test. was told didn’t pass eye test so again choice to take breathalizer.
took to long to decide. arrested. taken to station blew there after a timed wait.
blew .09. driven to drunk holding in another town. blew there right after they
took off cuffs. .055 let me go back to my car.
is there any advantage to hireing an attorny in this case?

Asked on March 30, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Here a links to 2 articles that you may find to be of help: 
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/drunk_driving/dui-lawyer.htm
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/drunk_driving/dui-lawyer.htm
And here is a video on the subject:
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/drunk_driving/should-i-hire-a-dui-lawyer.htm

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An attorney will increase your odds of finding some technical or procedural violation in the stop, in the decision to offer you the tests, and/or in how the tests were administered; if such an error or mistake can be found, that can result in the dismissal of the charge. The lawyer will be better than you at finding such issues because he or she knows the law, the rules of court, and the rules of evidence. So while a lawyer does not guaranty success (and never believe any attorney who tells you that success is guaranteed), the attorney will improve your odds. You need to decide if paying the cost of a lawyer is worth increasing your odds, even though there's still a substantial chance that no significant error will be found and you will be convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption