If my charges got dropped do I still have to pay my bondsman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my charges got dropped do I still have to pay my bondsman?

And can he take me to jail if I don’t?

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on the original bail bondsmen company policies. In most cases, regardless of the outome of the case, the bondsmen will argue that they did their part by bonding you out and that they expect their compensation for doing so. Present this information to your bond company to see if you have to or not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption