If a detective came to my home and asked to meet with me but I have no idea why, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a detective came to my home and asked to meet with me but I have no idea why, what should I do?

A few days ago, a detective from a different city than I reside, came to my home and left his business card. When I contacted him, he asked to meet with me but did not disclose why. At this point, in an effort to protect my rights, I don’t feel comfortable in going to see him without legal counselor/representation. I am still not certain what this is in reference to or why he sought me out to speak with me. I don’t want to go there and then get manipulated and especially without having had the opportunity to consult a lawyer. I really don’t know what to do.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Do not submit to police questiong without first having consulted with legal counsel. The fact is that you are under no duty to do so, even if they come to your house. The police are trained and experienced in getting people to make incriminating statements about either themselves or others. Consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption