If I’m being accused of assault by the aggressor should I make a statement after being contacted by police

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being accused of assault by the aggressor should I make a statement after being contacted by police

The individual who filed the complaint
is the person who attacked my mom. I
assisted my mom in defense. Mother has
health issues which became a concern
and I physically removed the person
from on top of my mother after they
were head bunting her and pushed her to
the ground

Asked on May 6, 2018 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No you should not. Never speak to the police or otherwise submit to any questioning by them at least without first having consulted with a criminal law attoreny. The fact is that you are under no legal duty to do so, even if they show up to your home. They are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements. Again, contact a lawyer ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption