Can i be forced to take a polygraph test by police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be forced to take a polygraph test by police?

About 2 weeks ago, my workplace was burglarized. Since I have prior felonies and gloves similar but not identical to the ones I work with were suspected to be used in the break in, police are treating me and only me as a suspect. I have cooperated so far but even though I have a solid alibi with witnesses as to where I was at all night, the cops don’t believe me. Now I’m being asked if I will take a polygraph. I know that these tests arent always accurate and because of my previous experiences,

I am always nervous around police. I’m afraid that I may not pass, however I’m also afraid that if I don’t agree to take it I’ll look just as guilty.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do not sumbit to the a lie detector test or even speak with the police again until you have consulted with legal counsel. You are under no obligation to do so. Again, speak with a criminal law attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption