I filed already for a protection order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I filed already for a protection order

Am I able to file a civil suit?
I was assaulted by a employee of the
job site. I have a video from where the
assault took place. I work with the
employee. Filing protective order is a
joke to him.

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. Filing a protective order or, for that matter, pressing charges for assault (something else you can do) does not prevent you from also suing. Bear in mind, however, that a civil suit is about compensation, not "justice": as a general matter, you can only recover an amount of money in it equal to costs (like out-of-pocket medical costs) you incurred, other amounts you lost (e.g. if you lost wages due to being out of work owing to injuries), and "pain and suffering" for injuries causing long-term significant impairment of your life. If, as we hope, you are essentially unscathed, it most likely does not make sense to file a civil suit: you could spend more in terms of time and/or money on the suit than you get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption