What charges can be brought against a person who found a wallet in a parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges can be brought against a person who found a wallet in a parking lot?

Found a wallet in a shopping cart
unattended and took it, took the cash
and threw the wallet out

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Theft: by your actions, you clearly indicated that you knew the money belonged to somone else, most likely knew or could tell the identity of the person to whom it belonged (since the wallet likely had something identifying him or her in it, and also know the money was not simply deliberately "abandoned" for anyone to take--if it was in a wallet, it was accidentally left in the cart. In short, you stole money which you knew belonged to someone else. What category or severity of theft it was will depend on how much you stole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption