Is there a way to find out if my spouse has retained an attorney before the final divorce hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to find out if my spouse has retained an attorney before the final divorce hearing?

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to ascertain if your spouse has retained at least an attorney of record in the marital dissolution case that you have written about is to either go online and pull up the file if the county court house places its files online, or go down to the county court house and pull the file.

Look through the file to see if there is an attorney substitution of attorneys or some filing by an attorney indicating that he or she is now representing your spouse in the current matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption