If my ex-husband wants our daughter to spend her visits with his girlfriend since he is at work, do I have to let her go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband wants our daughter to spend her visits with his girlfriend since he is at work, do I have to let her go?

Also, he refuses to give me any contact information.

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume that the exisiting child custody and visitation agreement and order that is in effect between you and your "ex" concerning your daughter does not mention the daughter being taken care of by the "ex's" girlfriend as opposed to the "ex".

If so, then under the court order on this subject assuming there is one in existence, it does not appear that you are required to have your daughter be supervised by the girlfriend when the "ex" is at work. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney on this subject.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need not agree to this.  The point of visitation is to spend time with the biological parent; not the girlfriend.  Get as much information about this person as possible and get thee immediately to a court to file a contempt motion both for the failure to spend quality time with your child and the failure to communicate with you. Seek supervised visitation or ask for visitation to be suspended until he gets his act together.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption