What to do if my ex is refusing to bring my daughter back home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex is refusing to bring my daughter back home?

He says that I have to come get her. It does not specify in the paperwork who is responsible. It does say both parties have to agree on extended visitation. Will he be in contempt of court if he does not bring her back?

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your "ex" will be held in contempt of a court order regarding visitation issues with your child depends upon what the existing court order states. As such, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions will most likely answer your question.

If the court order does not states who is responsible for getting the child returned to you, that issue will need to be addressed in the future either through a stipulation or a court order post filing of a petition on the issue. I suggest that if you want your daughter back with you, you go get her, hire a family law attorney and get a court order spelling out transporation obligations for your child concerning future visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption