AmI entitled to monetary compensation if I report a company that is known to practice in illegal telemarketing scams?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI entitled to monetary compensation if I report a company that is known to practice in illegal telemarketing scams?

I worked with a telemarketing company for about 2 days and from the responses of the customers, most are elderly, that this company scams people. I know for sure that the phone services they claim to offer are scams and the customer eventually pays more than 3 times a normal phone or internet bill. I do have the business name address and owners.

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So let me understand this: you want to know if you do the right thing and turn this company and its owners in to the state Attorney General's Office - which is the place that you should call - you can receive some type of reward for the information?  Checkwith the state attorney general's office in Florida if they have any program for compensating those that expose scams and those that take care of the elderly, but other than that you have no entitlement to compensation that I can think of.  Only the knowledge that you can sleep at night, which in my opinion is worth a great deal.  To quote Spike Lee: Do the right thing.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption