Employer overpaid employee after letting them go

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer overpaid employee after letting them go

Employer let employee go after hiring for 8 weeks of training. Last paycheck included 37 hours of extra pay that was not worked due to employer not informing payroll department of employee being let go. Letter was sent in the mail and an email follow up requesting those 37 hours pay be paid back. Money was direct deposited, no timesheet was filled out for the week that was paid.

Asked on December 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employee (or ex-employee) is liable to repay an employer for any accidental overpayments made. The fact is that such pay has not been earned so to allow an employee to keep it would constitute "unjust enrichment", something that the law disfavors. Accordingly, the employee is legally obligated to return it to the employer. And when you thnk about it it makes sense. If an employee is mistakenly underpaid, then their employer is liable to payout the difference to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption