2 separate leases to the same storefront

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2 separate leases to the same storefront

just closed a deal with a seller to buy him out from his business and lease of a storefront location.did sign a lease with landlord for 5 years.couple of days later i did find that few weeks earlier the landlord gave someone else a lease for the same storefront contingent upon him getting to an agreement with the seller of the business.the contingency was a verbal agreement.what is my situation now?who has the first right to the storefront? can the other party get an injunction order?thank you,Jacob

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a very messy situation, and one in which I think you will absolutely have to hire a good lawyer, if the person with the other lease doesn't walk away.  You might end up in a situation where it comes down to whose story is believed.  One place to find a qualified attorney in your area is our website, www.attorneypages.com

If this goes to court, it's likely to be at least a three-way lawsuit, with the other lease holder and the landlord involved.  The outcome is likely to depend on a lot of the detailed facts, and I couldn't venture a guess just how this will end up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption