Neighbor sued us to have bushes cut down, removed, and replaced

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbor sued us to have bushes cut down, removed, and replaced

We cut down 4 bushes growing ON OUR PROPERTY for several reasons-most importantly, we couldn’t see up our sidewalk when backing out of our driveway. Little children ride their bikes and scooters very fast down past our driveway.Our neighbors are very unhappyNow they’re suing us to have the remaining 6 bushes cut, removed, and replaced because we’ve damaged the hedgerow as a whole. The bushes are virtually indestructible. They are growing back (all 10).The roots are causing damage to our lawn, and driveway? Having them removed would cause even more damage to our property.

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the six remaining bushes are on your property, I'd be very curious to know the reason that is stated in the neighbor's complaint for a court to order them cut down.  If it boils down to that they don't like how it looks with only 3/5 of a hedgerow, I think it's ridiculous.

I'm not a Wisconsin attorney, and the law does vary from one state to another, but in most places, they would have to prove some kind of damage or injury to their own property to get anywhere with this.

Without all of the facts of your case, and without reading the neighbors' complaint, I can't give any more specific advice.  You need to defend the lawsuit, and your best approach is to hire a lawyer.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption