What happens to a deceased beneficiary’s share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a deceased beneficiary’s share?

My grandmother passed 2 years ago and left a provision that all grandchildren get a specific amount. One of the grandchildren passed away prior to her. Is his estate still entitled to receive that portion?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The Will should address this issue itself.  It should have a clause in there about benficiaries that "predecease" the testator (your grandmother).  It could go either way: to his children or to the othe grandchildren.  If the Will does not address the matter then state law might, so it is best to seek legal help Will in hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption