Can I keep my home if it’s in another state from being touch by the bankruptcy court?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep my home if it’s in another state from being touch by the bankruptcy court?

My home is paid for there because I’ve owned it for several years

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


A J Mitchell / Law Offices of A. J. Mitchell, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your home would be at risk.  You must disclose ALL assets, real property and personal property, in your bankruptcy schedules.  Given that you have a lot of equity in your out of state real property, the trustee will most certainly express an interest.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption