Can a church be held liable, if a deer hit my car while I was doing volunteer work for it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a church be held liable, if a deer hit my car while I was doing volunteer work for it?

This volunteer service was dropping off lunches for the poor; the accident was on the way back from church.

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, you indicate that the accident occurred when you were on the way back from church.  I assume you mean that you had concluded your volunteer work and you were headed home or to some other destination.  Second, do you believe a church (or any other inividual or entity) should be held responsible for deer crossing public streets or highways?  I fail to see how the church acted negligently in your fact pattern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption