Can a landlord “open” your mailbox door ” and look into your mailbox just to be nosy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord “open” your mailbox door ” and look into your mailbox just to be nosy?

Are mailboxes on private property the property of the postal service? Can a landlord peek into your empty car windows to be nosy? Is this legal?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have two different questions here so let's start with the main one.  No one - not the landlord or otherwise -  can tamper with your mail.  It is  federal Offense and you can report it to the US Postal Service.  As for the peeking in to your car, it is really not the same as peeping Tom laws which are privacy laws.  Cars don't really apply unless trespassing on private property also applies.  Sounds as if it may be a good time for you to look for another place.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption