Is a shoplifting ticket considered a misdemeanor even if on the ticket it’s listed as a petty misdomeaner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a shoplifting ticket considered a misdemeanor even if on the ticket it’s listed as a petty misdomeaner?

I got a shopliffting ticket. It’s labled as a petty misdomeaner but is it really a misdomeaner? And if its a petty misdomeaner, is it like a traffic ticket where it would disappear after 5 years?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states a shoplifting citation, although considered a petty theft, is a misdemeanor criminal offense. In most cases, first time offenders are offered some form of a pre-trial diversion program or deferred sentence to avoid having the criminal conviction on their criminal records. If convicted of the offense, the criminal conviction can be expunged after at least five years if all other expungement requirements are met.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption