How long do police have to return evidence if no charges are filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do police have to return evidence if no charges are filed?

The police closed down my game room and took all cash and boards but have not filed charges.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears that at this point the items confiscated are considered to be "evidence", in which the police must document this and store these items. Not certain how much time has elapsed from the point the officers took the items, but if no charges have been filed and will not be filed, then in most cases you have to file a forfeiture notice with the local police/prosecutor to retrieve your items. Because there can be certain red-tape attached with this process, I would advise you contact an attorney familiar with the forfeiture process to assist you in retrieving your items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption