If my landlord is claiming she lost our annual lease, what are our rights?

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord is claiming she lost our annual lease, what are our rights?

She is claiming that we have a month-to-month agreement and is trying to tell us we have 15 days to move out?

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The landlord apparently misunderstands the law--losing the physical copy of a lease does not void or invalidate it, or turn a written lease into an oral lease, or turn a lease for a definite term into a month to month lease. The enforceability of a contract--and that's what a lease is: a contract--in no way depends on the existence of the physical paper on which it was written. The lease will still be enforced for its full duration, as per its terms; obviously, proving what those terms are will be more difficult if there is no copy of the lease, but  it's not impossible: it can be proven by testimony, by note as to what was in it, by correspondence, emails or text messages about it, etc. So the fact the lease was lost does not invalidate it, though the landlord tries to evict you nonetheless, you have to be prepared for court fight, to prove that you are subject to a lease for a definite term. In the future, make sure you also get and keep a copy of any/all leases, etc. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption