If I recently paid off my mortgage, what legal papers should I get from my mortgage company and/or county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently paid off my mortgage, what legal papers should I get from my mortgage company and/or county?

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations!  You are one of the few who can probably say that in this day and age.  If you have [paid off the mortgage it is known as "satisfying" the lien.  And so your mortgage holder - bank or other lending institution - should send you a satisfaction of mortgage that should be filed with the county clerk.  That way when a title search is done on the property there are no outstanding liens listed.   Call up the mortgage company and ask them where the satisfaction is and tell them that you want it within the next 30 days to file.  Keep on them. This is something improtant and you need to make sure that it is done properly. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption