What to do if I have been renting a house for 6 months and have been paying to have my dogs but now my landlord says they must go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been renting a house for 6 months and have been paying to have my dogs but now my landlord says they must go?

I have two boxer and curr mix dogs. My landlord seen both of my dogs 1 week after i moved in and he said they were fine. Now they are telling me, 6 months later, that the dogs look like pitbulls and I either have to get rid of them or move out. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well it depends.  What does your lease say as to pets?  When you say you "have been paying to have my dogs" what do you mean?  Did you pay an extra pet deposit or amount for the rental?  Although I think that you have nothing in writing that says your dogs are okay, the verbal acknowlegdement may get you something here.  If the landlord has allowed it for the last 6 months I think you have a strong argument in your favor.  If he is worried that they are pitbulls - and that may be becuase of insurance - then get some sort of certification as to their breed from a licensed veterinarian and approach him about it.  See what he says.  If he says okay then get it in writing.  If he does not then we are back to the lease.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption