What action can I take if the person I purchased a home with has abandoned the property leaving the entire financial responsibility on myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take if the person I purchased a home with has abandoned the property leaving the entire financial responsibility on myself?

The other party will also not cooperate in selling the property, although they haven’t paid for taxes, insurance or mortgage in 3 years.

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file what is called "a suit to quiet title."  This is essentially where you ask the court to divest the other person of their ownership interest on the fact that they have abandoned the property and have made no contributions to the upkeep (physically or financially) to the property.  You can try to file this type of suit on your own, but if not done properly, it can cause more issues when you go to try to sell the house.  Invest in a real estate attorney who is familiar with this procedure.  Because of their knowledge base, they will be able to get it done more quickly and efficiently for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption