What can a defendant do if they disagree with their public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a defendant do if they disagree with their public defender?

Asked on June 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Public defenders are paid by the state but they work for you.  It really depends, though, on what you "disagree" on.  If you are ignoring legal advice and refuse to listen to your lawyer say on your testimony as to the facts, the attorney can not suborn perjury. If, however, you wish to defend your self and your lawyer wishes you to take a plea, that is a different story. The lawyer has to defend you and take your best interests in to account.  You can request a new attorney if you feel that they are not fulfilling their obligation to defend you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption