wrongfully terminated

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongfully terminated

I been employed for 10 years at a bank. I’ve had several roles, including my current role as an loan processor. Then, out of no where, they decided to do credit pulls because in the position

you have to have ID to speak about a mortgage. I’ve been in this role for 2 years and they never have done a background check before. I feel it’s not right now my job is on the line because of my bad credit. They will decide whether they are going fire me or keep me in the next 48 hours. Does this action give rise to a lawsuit?

Asked on June 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there may be nothing that you can do about this. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes running credit checks on employees. The only protection you may have is if your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionble discrimination (which it does not appear to) or if this action violates the term do of a union agreement or employment contract. Bottom line, an employer can terminate a worker for having bad credit, or for any reason, or for no reason at all.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption