Can I be fired for having a topless photo of myself online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for having a topless photo of myself online?

I was fired yesterday due to a topless photo of myself sent to my boss. I was not on company property; I was at home and it was a private photo sent to a boyfriend. His phone was recently stolen and the picture of myself found its way to my boss somehow. I was fired in the middle of my shift with no reason other than the photo. Is this legal? The company I work for has no rule

in place for something like this.

Asked on June 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. This is called "at will" employment. The exceptions here would be if your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination or violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption