What to do if I have a subpoena to be served on ex’s new boyfriend to testify in custody dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a subpoena to be served on ex’s new boyfriend to testify in custody dispute?

Who can serve a civil subpoena? What is required? What is the process of serving and after serving?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily an adult over the age of 18 years of age is allowed to personally serve a trial subpoena upon a third party for trial. Once the person is served at his or her home the person serving such signs a proof of service of the trial subpoena's service and it is then filed with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption