What are are an contractor’s rights regarding payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are are an contractor’s rights regarding payment?

I’m a contractor and did business with a maintenance company that was hired by a cell phone provider. I finished the work about 45 days ago and still have yet to be paid. The company says they are still waiting for payment from the cell phone provider before they pay me. Can they do this? I have a right to collect regardless of when they get paid right? On their contract it says they pay on a net 45 basis. What does that mean? It has been 45 days since work was complete and they had all necessary paperwork.

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The person who contracted with you for the work of improvement on the home that you worked upon is responsible for paying you for services rendered. I would write the person of the need to pay you within the stated time period or that you would bring a legal action for the money owed. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

If the time passes without payment, your recourse is to bring a legal action for money owed. Possibly you could lien the property as a licensed contractor if you have time to do. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices construction law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption